20°C / 22°C
  • Wed
  • 19°C
  • 5°C
  • Thu
  • 21°C
  • 5°C
  • Fri
  • 17°C
  • 3°C
  • Sat
  • 17°C
  • 5°C
  • Sun
  • 17°C
  • 4°C
  • Mon
  • 18°C
  • 2°C
  • Wed
  • 20°C
  • 10°C
  • Thu
  • 20°C
  • 9°C
  • Fri
  • 17°C
  • 10°C
  • Sat
  • 15°C
  • 11°C
  • Sun
  • 15°C
  • 10°C
  • Mon
  • 15°C
  • 9°C
  • Wed
  • 21°C
  • 6°C
  • Thu
  • 21°C
  • 6°C
  • Fri
  • 19°C
  • 5°C
  • Sat
  • 19°C
  • 8°C
  • Sun
  • 19°C
  • 7°C
  • Mon
  • 19°C
  • 5°C
  • Wed
  • 19°C
  • 2°C
  • Thu
  • 21°C
  • 0°C
  • Fri
  • 20°C
  • 3°C
  • Sat
  • 19°C
  • 4°C
  • Sun
  • 16°C
  • 3°C
  • Mon
  • 18°C
  • 1°C
  • Wed
  • 22°C
  • 15°C
  • Thu
  • 23°C
  • 13°C
  • Fri
  • 25°C
  • 14°C
  • Sat
  • 25°C
  • 14°C
  • Sun
  • 22°C
  • 15°C
  • Mon
  • 22°C
  • 14°C
  • Wed
  • 25°C
  • 17°C
  • Thu
  • 22°C
  • 14°C
  • Fri
  • 26°C
  • 16°C
  • Sat
  • 17°C
  • 12°C
  • Sun
  • 15°C
  • 10°C
  • Mon
  • 15°C
  • 8°C
  • Wed
  • 22°C
  • 11°C
  • Thu
  • 23°C
  • 10°C
  • Fri
  • 19°C
  • 8°C
  • Sat
  • 12°C
  • 8°C
  • Sun
  • 15°C
  • 5°C
  • Mon
  • 17°C
  • 4°C
  • Wed
  • 21°C
  • 14°C
  • Thu
  • 21°C
  • 14°C
  • Fri
  • 18°C
  • 10°C
  • Sat
  • 12°C
  • 10°C
  • Sun
  • 14°C
  • 9°C
  • Mon
  • 15°C
  • 8°C
  • Wed
  • 20°C
  • 6°C
  • Thu
  • 21°C
  • 5°C
  • Fri
  • 19°C
  • 5°C
  • Sat
  • 20°C
  • 6°C
  • Sun
  • 20°C
  • 7°C
  • Mon
  • 19°C
  • 5°C
  • Wed
  • 17°C
  • 3°C
  • Thu
  • 18°C
  • 2°C
  • Fri
  • 17°C
  • 2°C
  • Sat
  • 14°C
  • 2°C
  • Sun
  • 13°C
  • 0°C
  • Mon
  • 14°C
  • -1°C
  • Wed
  • 20°C
  • 5°C
  • Thu
  • 19°C
  • 4°C
  • Fri
  • 21°C
  • 6°C
  • Sat
  • 23°C
  • 6°C
  • Sun
  • 23°C
  • 6°C
  • Mon
  • 20°C
  • 7°C
  • Wed
  • 26°C
  • 16°C
  • Thu
  • 24°C
  • 13°C
  • Fri
  • 26°C
  • 14°C
  • Sat
  • 15°C
  • 10°C
  • Sun
  • 14°C
  • 7°C
  • Mon
  • 14°C
  • 6°C

What you need to know about the Africa Cup of Nations squads

Eleven of the 24 countries that will compete at the Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 have announced their 23-man squads:

Members of Bafana Bafana practice ahead of their match against Libya for the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier. Picture: @BafanaBafana/Twitter

CAIRO – Eleven of the 24 countries that will compete at the Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from 21 June to 19 July have announced their 23-man squads.

Here they are:

GROUP A
Zimbabwe

Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City/RSA), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka/RSA), Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs/RSA)

Defenders: Tendayi Darikwa (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos/ZAM), Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows/RSA), Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids/WAL), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic/RSA)

Midfielders: Talent Chawapiwa, Ovidy Karuru (both AmaZulu/RSA), Kudakwashe Mahachi, Marshall Munetsi (both Orlando Pirates/RSA), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans/TAN), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam/TAN), Marvellous Nakamba (Club Brugge/BEL), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows/RSA)

Forwards: Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre/FRA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Lokeren/BEL), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows/RSA), Evans Rusike (SuperSport Utd/RSA)

To be announced: Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Uganda

GROUP B
Madagascar

Goalkeepers: Melvin Andrien (Martigues/FRA), Ibrahima Dabo (Gobelins/FRA), Jean Randrianasolo (CNaPS Sport)

Defenders: Mamy Randrianarisoa, Pascal Razakanantenaina (both St Pierroise/REU), Dimitry Caloin (Les Herbiers/FRA), Thomas Fontaine (Reims/FRA), Romain Metanire (Minnesota Utd/USA),Jerome Mombris (Grenoble/FRA), Jeremy Morel (Lyon/FRA), Toaviina Rambeloson(Arras/FRA)

Midfielders: Ibrahim Amada (Mouloudia Alger/ALG), Anicet Andrianantenaina (Ludogorets/BUL),Andriamiraldo Andrianarimanana (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Marco Ilaimaharitra (Charleroi/BEL), Lalaina Nomenjanahary (Paris FC/FRA), Jean Rakotoarisoa (Fosa Juniors), Rayan Raveloson (Troyes/FRA)

Forwards: Charles Andriamahitsinoro (Al Aldalh/KSA), Faneva Andriatsima (Clermont/FRA), William Gros (Vitre/FRA), Tsilavina Njiva (Samut Sakhon/THA), Paulin Voavy (Misr Lel Makasa/EGY)

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Katsina Utd), Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta/CYP)

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino/ITA), Chidozie Awaziem (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Leon Balogun (Brighton/ENG), Jamilu Collins (Paderborn/GER), William Ekong (Udinese/ITA), Kenneth Omeruo (Leganes/ESP), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor/TUR)

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City/ENG), John Obi Mikel (Middlesbrough/ENG), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City/ENG), John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva/ISR)

Forwards: Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal/ESP), Odion Ighalo (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal/ENG), Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux/FRA), Ahmed Musa (Al Nassr/KSA), Paul Onuachu (Midtjyland/DEN), Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray/TUR), Victor Osimhen (Royal Charleroi/BEL), Moses Simon (Levante/ESP)

TBA: Burundi, Guinea

GROUP C
Algeria

Goalkeepers: Azzedine Doukha (Al Raed/KSA), Rais M'Bolhi (El Etifaq/KSA), Alexandre Oukidja (Metz/FRA)

Defenders: Ramy Bensebaini, Mehdi Zeffane (both Rennes/FRA), Youcef Atal (Nice/FRA), Djamel Benlamri (Al Shabab/KSA), Mohamed Fares (SPAL/ITA), Rafik Halliche (Moreirense/POR), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Mehdi Tahrat (Lens/FRA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Haris Belkebla (Brest/FRA), Ismail Bennacer (Empoli/ITA), Hicham Boudaoui (Paradou), Sofiane Feghouli (Galatasaray/TUR), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG)

Forwards: Youcef Belaili (Esperance/TUN), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Riyad Mahrez (Manchester City/ENG), Adam Ounas (Napoli/ITA), Islam Slimani (Fenerbahce/TUR)

TBA: Kenya, Senegal, Tanzania

GROUP D
Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), Tape Ira (San Pedro), Ali Badra (Free State Stars/RSA)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (Tottenham/ENG), Mamadou Bagayoko (Red Star/FRA), Cheikh Comara (Wydad Casablanca/MAR), Wonlo Coulibaly (ASEC Mimosas), Souleymane Doumbia (Rennes/FRA), Wilfried Kanon (ADO The Hague/NED), Ismaël Traore (Angers/FRA)

Midfielders: Victorian Angban (Metz/FRA), Serey Die (Neuchatel Xamax/SUI), Jean-Philippe Gbamin (Mainz/GER), Franck Kessie (AC Milan/ITA), Ibrahim Sangare (Toulouse/FRA), Jean-Michaël Seri (Fulham/ENG)

Forwards: Roger Assale (Young Boys Bern/SUI), Wilfried Bony (unattached), Maxwel Cornet (Lyon/FRA), Max-Alain Gradel (Toulouse/FRA), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), Nicolas Pepe (Lille/FRA), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Namibia

Goalkeepers: Loydt Kazapua (Maccabi/RSA), Maximilian Mbaeva (Golden Arrows/RSA), Ratanda Mbazuvara (African Stars)

Defenders: Ananias Gebhardt (Baroka/RSA), Charles Hambira (Tura Magic), Riaan Hanamub (Jomo Cosmos/RSA), Danzil Haoseb (Highlands Park/RSA), Ivan Kamberipa (African Stars), Ryan Nyambe (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)

Midfielders: Ronald Ketjijere, Marcel Papama (both African Stars), Willy Stephanus, Petrus Shitembi (both Lusaka Dynamos/ZAM), Dynamo Fredericks (Black Africa), Larry Horaeb (Tura Magic), Deon Hotto (Bidvest Wits/RSA), Absalom Iimbondi (United Africa Tigers), Joslyn Kamatuka (Cape Umoya Utd/RSA)

Forwards: Isaskar Gurirab (Life Fighters), Iitamunua Keimuine (Dire Dawa City/ETH), Peter Shalulile (Highlands Park/RSA), Benson Shilongo (Ismaily/EGY), Manfred Starke (Jena/GER)

South Africa

Goalkeepers: Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs), Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport Utd)

Defenders: Sifiso Hlanti, Thulani Hlatshwayo, Buhle Mkhwanazi (all Wits), Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (both Chiefs), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City)

Midfielders: Hlompho Kekana, Tiyani Mabunda, Themba Zwane (all Mamelodi Sundowns), Dean Furman (SuperSport), Thembinkosi Lorch (Pirates), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford/ENG), Thulani Serero (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Bongani Zungu (Amiens/FRA)

Forwards: Lebogang Maboe, Sibusiso Vilakazi (both Sundowns), Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg/FRA), Percy Tau (Royal Union St Gilloise/BEL), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

TBA: Morocco

GROUP E
Mauritania

Goalkeeper: Souleimane Brahim (Nouadhibou), Namori Diaw (Kedia), Babacar Diop (Police)

Defenders: Aly Abeid (Alcorcon/ESP), Abdoul Ba (Auxerre/FRA), Diadie Diarra (Sedan/FRA), El Mostapha Diaw (Nouakchott Kings), Bakary Ndiaye (Difaa el Jadida/MAR), Sally Sarr (Servette/SUI), Harouna Sy (Grenoble/FRA), Abdoul Kader Thiam (Orleans/FRA)

Midfielders: Khassa Camara (Xanthi/GRE), Ibrehima Coulibaly (Grenoble/FRA), Alassane Diop (Hajer/KSA), Abdoulaye Gaye (Nouadhibou), Dialo Guidileye (Elazigspor/TUR), El Hacen el Id (Real Valladolid/ESP). Mohamed Dellah Yali (Tadjenanet/ALG)

Forwards: Souleymane Anne (Aurillac Arpajon/FRA), Adama Ba (Giresunspor/TUR), Ismael Diakhite (Tataouine/TUN), Moulaye Ahmed Khalil (Gabes/TUN), Hemeya Tanjy (Nouadhibou)

TBA: Angola, Mali, Tunisia

GROUP F
Benin

Goalkeepers: Saturnin Allagbe (Niort/FRA), Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffles Borgou)

Defenders: Khaled Adenon (Amiens/FRA), Moise Adilehou (Levadiakos/GRE), Seidou Baraze (Yzeure/FRA), Rodrigue Fassinou (ASPAC), Emmanuel Imorou (Caen/FRA), David Kiki (Red Star/FRA), Junior Salomon (Plateau Utd/NGR), Olivier Verdon (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: Jordan Adeoti (Auxerre/FRA), Sessi D'Almeida (Yeovil/ENG), Rodrigue Kossi (Club Africain/TUN), Mama Seibou (Toulon/FRA), Stephane Sessegnon (Genclerbirligi/TUR), Anaane Tidjani (Ben Guerdane/TUN)

Forwards: Desire Azankpo (Senica/SVK), David Djigla (Niort/FRA), Jodel Dossou (Vaduz/LIE), Steve Mounie (Huddersfield/ENG), Mickael Pote (Adana Demirspor/TUR), Cebio Soukou (Hansa Rostock/GER)

Ghana

Goalkeepers: Felix Annan (Asante Kotoko), Lawrence Ati-Zigi (Sochaux/FRA), Richard Ofori (Maritzburg Utd/RSA)

Defenders: Lumor Agbenyenu (Goztepe/TUR), Joseph Aidoo (Genk/BEL), Joseph Attamah (Basaksehir/TUR), John Boye (Metz/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew/USA), Kassim Nuhu (Hoffenheim/GER), Abdul Baba Rahman (Reims/FRA), Andy Yiadom (Reading/ENG)

Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Empoli/ITA), Thomas Agyepong (Hibernian/SCO), Kwadwo Asamoah (Inter/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle Utd/ENG), Andre Ayew (Fenerbahce/TUR), Samuel Owusu (Cukaricki/SRB), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Mubarak Wakaso (Deportivo Alaves/ESP)

Forwards: Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace/ENG), Caleb Ekuban (Trabzonspor/TUR), Asamoah Gyan (Kayserispor/TUR), Kwabena Owusu (Leganes/ESP)

Guinea-Bissau

Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Fabril/POR), Jonas Mendes (Academic Viseu/POR), Edimar Vieira Ca (UDIB)

Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Santa Clara/POR), Tomas Dabo (Riete/ITA), Marcelo Djalo (Fulham/ENG), Nanu Gomes (Maritimo/POR), Rudnilson Silva (Kaunas Zal/LTU), Eliseu Soares (Rio Ave/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)

Midfielders: Moreto Cassama (Reims/FRA), Judilson Gomes (Monaco/FRA), Joao Jaquite (Tondela/POR), Zezinho Lopes (Senica/SVK), Sori Mane (Cova Piedade/POR), Jorge Norgueira (Aves/POR)

Forwards: Mama Balde (Aves/POR), Romario Balde (Academica Coimbra/POR), Jorginho Intima (CSKA/BUL), Joseph Mendes (Ajaccio/FRA), Frederic Mendy (Vitoria Setubal/POR), Piqueti Silva (Al Shoula/KSA), Toni Silva (Al Ittihad/EGY)

TBA: Cameroon (holders)

Comments

EWN welcomes all comments that are constructive, contribute to discussions in a meaningful manner and take stories forward.

However, we will NOT condone the following:

- Racism (including offensive comments based on ethnicity and nationality)
- Sexism
- Homophobia
- Religious intolerance
- Cyber bullying
- Hate speech
- Derogatory language
- Comments inciting violence.

We ask that your comments remain relevant to the articles they appear on and do not include general banter or conversation as this dilutes the effectiveness of the comments section.

We strive to make the EWN community a safe and welcoming space for all.

EWN reserves the right to: 1) remove any comments that do not follow the above guidelines; and, 2) ban users who repeatedly infringe the rules.

Should you find any comments upsetting or offensive you can also flag them and we will assess it against our guidelines.

EWN is constantly reviewing its comments policy in order to create an environment conducive to constructive conversations.

comments powered by Disqus