20°C / 22°C
  • Mon
  • 21°C
  • 9°C
  • Tue
  • 21°C
  • 10°C
  • Wed
  • 20°C
  • 10°C
  • Thu
  • 19°C
  • 8°C
  • Fri
  • 18°C
  • 6°C
  • Mon
  • 19°C
  • 14°C
  • Tue
  • 15°C
  • 10°C
  • Wed
  • 14°C
  • 9°C
  • Thu
  • 15°C
  • 11°C
  • Fri
  • 18°C
  • 9°C
  • Mon
  • 23°C
  • 10°C
  • Tue
  • 24°C
  • 11°C
  • Wed
  • 23°C
  • 10°C
  • Thu
  • 22°C
  • 8°C
  • Fri
  • 20°C
  • 8°C
  • Mon
  • 22°C
  • 7°C
  • Tue
  • 22°C
  • 6°C
  • Wed
  • 23°C
  • 7°C
  • Thu
  • 22°C
  • 5°C
  • Fri
  • 20°C
  • 3°C
  • Mon
  • 25°C
  • 16°C
  • Tue
  • 23°C
  • 16°C
  • Wed
  • 19°C
  • 15°C
  • Thu
  • 21°C
  • 13°C
  • Fri
  • 20°C
  • 12°C
  • Mon
  • 21°C
  • 14°C
  • Tue
  • 16°C
  • 9°C
  • Wed
  • 14°C
  • 8°C
  • Thu
  • 15°C
  • 10°C
  • Fri
  • 18°C
  • 10°C
  • Mon
  • 17°C
  • 10°C
  • Tue
  • 13°C
  • 5°C
  • Wed
  • 15°C
  • 4°C
  • Thu
  • 15°C
  • 5°C
  • Fri
  • 19°C
  • 6°C
  • Mon
  • 18°C
  • 12°C
  • Tue
  • 14°C
  • 8°C
  • Wed
  • 14°C
  • 6°C
  • Thu
  • 14°C
  • 8°C
  • Fri
  • 18°C
  • 7°C
  • Mon
  • 24°C
  • 9°C
  • Tue
  • 25°C
  • 9°C
  • Wed
  • 25°C
  • 9°C
  • Thu
  • 24°C
  • 7°C
  • Fri
  • 22°C
  • 6°C
  • Mon
  • 23°C
  • 3°C
  • Tue
  • 22°C
  • 5°C
  • Wed
  • 23°C
  • 4°C
  • Thu
  • 15°C
  • 1°C
  • Fri
  • 18°C
  • 0°C
  • Mon
  • 27°C
  • 8°C
  • Tue
  • 32°C
  • 8°C
  • Wed
  • 19°C
  • 9°C
  • Thu
  • 29°C
  • 8°C
  • Fri
  • 20°C
  • 7°C
  • Mon
  • 19°C
  • 13°C
  • Tue
  • 15°C
  • 7°C
  • Wed
  • 12°C
  • 6°C
  • Thu
  • 14°C
  • 9°C
  • Fri
  • 17°C
  • 8°C

Sascoc names team to compete at Rio Olympics

Caster Semenya, Chad le Clos and Cameron Van Der Burgh will star at the Olympics for Team SA.

FILE: Caster Semenya at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Picture: AFP.

JOHANNESBURG - The South African South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) has announced the 137-strong team to represent South Africa at the Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro next month.

Medal hopefuls, Chad le Clos, Cameron Van Der Burgh, Wayde Van Niekerk and Caster Semenya are some of the headline athletes announced in the team.

South Africa's medal target for the 2016 games stands at 10.

In addition to the swimmers and the athletics team, team SA will be represented in the following events: Rugby Sevens, men's and women's football, badminton, equestrian, golf, judo, rowing, sailing, cycling and triathlon.

Sascoc President Gideon Sam congratulated the members of the squad.

"You have all earned the ultimate honour of representing your country. We have every faith in you excelling at your various events. Attending the Olympics is the pinnacle of a sportsman's dream. Go and showcase the rainbow nation to the best of your ability."

#Rio2016: Team South Africa

Aquatics - Diving

Julia Vincent (W), William Sherritt (Coach)

Aquatics - Marathon Swim

Michelle Weber (W), Chad Ho, Alasdair Hatfield (Coach)

Aquatics - Swimming

Dylan Bosch, Myles Brown, Justus Calvyn, Jarred Crous, Douglas Erasmus, Chad Le Clos, Michael Meyer, Sebastien Rousseau, Bradley Tandy, Cameron Van Der Burgh, Shawn Adriaanse (Manager), Graham Hill (Head Coach), Price Dean (Coach), Cedric Finch (Coach), Igor Omeltchenko (Coach)

Athletics

Alyssa Conley, Carina Horn, Wenda Nel, Anel Oosthuizen, Justine Palframan, Lynique Prinsloo, Dominque Scott, Caster Semenya, Tsholofelo Thipe, Sunette Viljoen, Antonio Alkana, Stefan Brits, Henricho Bruintjies, Willem Coertzen, Elroy Gelant, Le Roux Hamman, Linsday Hanekom, Anaso Jobodwana, Tlotliso Leotlela, Luvo Manyonga, Khotso Mokoena, Stephen Mokoka, Marc Mundell, Clarence Munyai, Jacob Rozani,

Ruswahl Samaai, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman, Wayde Van Niekerk, Rynhardt Van Rensburg, Rocco Van Rooyen, Louis Van Zyl

Athletics - Marathon

Badminton

Jacob Maliekal, Chris Dednam (Coach)

Canoeing

Bridgitte Hartley, Craig Mustard (Coach/Manager)

Cycling - BMX

Kyle Dodd, Jonathan Chislett (Coach)

Cycling - Mountain Bike

Alan Hatherly, James Reid, JP Jacobs (Mechanic)

Cycling - Road

An-Li Kachelhoffer, Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Road and Time Trial), Daryl Impey, Louis Meintjies, Carl Pasio (Coach), Doug Ryder (Manager), Gary Blem (Mechanic), Brett Coates (General Cycling Manager)

Equestrian

Tanya Seymour, Ingeborg Sanne (Manager/Coach), Kirsty Taylor (Groom)

Football (Women)

Roxanne Barker, Amanda Dlamini, Andile Dlamini, Refiloe Jane, Bambanani Mbane, Memello Makhabane, Stephanie Malherbe, Noko Alice Matlou, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moddaly, Linda Motlhalo, Octovia Nogwanya, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Lebohang Ramalepe, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Leandra Smeda, Janine Van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi, Barney Kujane (Manager), Vera Pauw (Coach), Desiree Ellis (Assistant Coach), Francis Chansa (Goalkeeper Coach), Shilene Booysen (Video Analyst)

Football (Men's)

Rivaldo Coetzee, Keagan Dolly, Jody February, Tyroane Sandows, Itumeleng Khune, Tercious Malepe, Menzi Masuku, Erick Matoho, Deolin Mekoa, Ishmael Mngonyama, Abbubaker Mobara, Paphosa Modiba, Tebogo Moetane, Tashreeq Morris, Lebogang Mothiba, Gift Motupa, Mothobi Mbala, Phumlani Ntshongo, Levy Ramajoe (Manager), Owen Da Gama (Coach), Thabo Senong (Assistant Coach), Predikumar Bhaktawer (Goalkeeper Coach), Simone Conley (Fitness Coach)

Golf

Paula Reto (W), Deon Flowers (Caddy), Ashleigh Simon (W), David Buhai (Caddy), Brandon Stone, Chris Simmons (Caddy), Jaco Van Zyl, Jason Reynolds (Caddy), Gary Player (Manager)

Gymnastics - Artisitic

Ryan Patterson, Jonathan Okada (Coach/Manager)

Judo

Zack Piontek, Nikola Filipov (Coach/Manager)

Rowing

Kate Christowitz (W), Ursula Grobler (W), Kirsten McCann (W), Lee-Ann Persse (W), Lawrence Brittain, Jake Green, David Hunt, Shaun Keeling, John Smith, Jonathan Smith

James Thompson, Roger Barrow (Coach/Manager), Andrew Grant (Coach), Paul Jackson (Coach)

Rugby 7s

Cecil Afrika, Tim Agaba, Kyle Brown, Juan De Jongh, Justin Geduld, Werner Kok, Cheslin Kolbe, Dylan Sage, Seabelo Senatla, Kwagga Smith, Philip Snyman, Rosko Specman, Ashley Evert (Manager), Neil Powell (Coach), Renfred Dazel (Assistant Coach), Alan Temple-Jones (Assistant Coach)

Sailing

Stefano Marcia (Laser), Asenathi Jim (470), Roger Hudson (470), Brevan Thompson (Manager/Coach)

Triathlon

Gillian Sanders (W), Mari Rabie, Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman, Kate Roberts (Manager), Lindsey Parry (Coach)

Staff

Kevin Subban (CMO), Karen Schwabe (Doctor), Danielle Lincoln (Doctor), Mapitsi Maphoto (Doctor), Heather Hughes (CP), Sandhya Silal (Physio), Ashleigh Hansen (Physio), Avilarsh Lukhan (Physio), Sergant Motha (Physio), Hugh Everson (Physio), Rannoa Ntseke (Physio), Colin Hill (Physio), Hendrik Maree (Physio), Raisbie Ramashala (Physio).