2016 Safta nominees announced

The 10th annual South African Film and Television Awards will be hosted next month.

FILE: The hosts for the 10th South African Film & Televsion Awards, Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe. Picture: Neo Koza/ EWN

JOHANNESBURG - The nominees for the 2016 SA Television and Film Awards have been announced in Johannesburg, with top TV shows and personalities making the list.

Marking its tenth year, the theme for this year's events will celebrate what the National Film and Video Foundation calls a "commitment to growth and development of the industry".

On the long list of nominees is Strictly Come Dancing presenter Katlego Maboe, who has bagged two nominations under the best TV presenter category.

Maboe will be co-hosting the award ceremony with TV personality Minnie Dlamini.

_ZA News: Puppet Nation _leads with 11 nominations, followed by television comedy Those Who Can't, with 9 nominations.

Puppet Nation's Alex Fynn, who is up for an individual award under Best Achievement in Directing, says a flood nomination is exactly what the team needs.

"I think most people don't really know what it takes to produce this kind of show and I mean 11 nominations is exactly what this team needs to just keep on pushing and doing what we do."

The winners will be revealed at two star-studded ceremonies at Gallagher Estate next month.

THE 2016 NOMINEE LIST

Noot Vir Noot Series 40

Op Die Spel

Down For The Guap

Best Magazine Show

Girl Eat World

Top Billing

The Man Cave Season 2

Best Music Show

Sessions Of 76

Unbanned

Afri-visie 2015

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika

Jou Show

I Am - Drug Abuse

Best Variety Show

Galaxy Of Stars 2014

Sleeptv

Just Cooking

Best TV Presenter Non- Fiction Game

Noot Vir Noot Series 40

Edge

Afro Café

Best TV Presenter Non- Fiction Talk

Pabi Moloi, EksĂȘ Zwakala

Katlego Maboe, _Expresso Morning Show _

Riaan Cruywagen, _kN VERSLAG _

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Factual Education

Dingaan Mokebe Ka Khumalo, Speak Out Season 8

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (Children's Programme)

Vele Manenje, _Siyakholwa We Believe _

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (International Format Show)

Katlego Maboe, Strictly Come Dancing Season 8

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (Reality Show)

Boitumelo Osei Tutu, Our Perfect Wedding

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (Youth Programme)

Chanley Wong, Craze - Sistahood 1019

Best Short Film

Nommer 37

Vuil Wasgoed

Lungelwa

Best Student Film

Jabu

Jas Boude

Him and I

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

It's A Zama Zama

Dying For Water In Madibeng

Insurance Taken For A Ride

Best Factual Education Programme

Each One Teach One - Dancer

Groen Namibia

Durban Beach Rescue

Siyaya - Come Wild With Us: Season 2

Best Children Programme

Challenge Sos

Elections

Yotv Live - Yo Party

Best International Format Programme

X Factor South Africa: Season 1

Strictly Come Dancing Season 8

Celebrity Masterchef South Africa

Best Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master Season 3

Date My Family Season 1

Global Wheeling Season 1

Best Youth Programme( Age 16-25)

#YOT Life In A Day

100% Youth

My World

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor (Feature Film)

Mduduzi Mabaso , For Love and Broken Bones

Emanuel Gweva , _Thina Sobabili _

Lionel Newton , While You Weren't Looking

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor (Made for TV Movie)

Kudeni Masala ,_ Nyaope Indaba _

Aubrey Poo, Ingoma

Shona Ferguson, The Gift

B est Achievement by a Lead Actress (Feature Film)

Fulu Mughovani , Ayanda

Jana Strydom ,_ Treurgrond_

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress (Made for TV Movie)

Thishiwe Ziqubu, _While You Weren't Looking _

Xolile Tshabalala , _Rise _

Zola Nombona, _Ingoma _

Thembi Seete, _The Gift _=

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor (Feature Film)

Marius Weyers , _Dis Ek Anna _

Kenneth Nkosi ,_ Ayanda_

Thomas Gumede , Ayanda

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress (Feature Film)

Tina Jaxa , While You Weren't Looking

Nthati Moshesh ,_ Ayanda _

Shaleen Surtie Richards , _Treurgrond _

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Comedy)

Aggrey Loake, _ZANews : Puppet Nation _

Mandla Gaduka, _Gauteng Maboneng _

Nik Rabinowitz, _ZANews : Puppet Nation _

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Drama)

Bekisisa Mkhwene, Uzalo

Siyabonga Radebe, Saints and Sinners I

S'dumo Mtshali, Saints and Sinners I

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Soap)

Vusi Kunene, Isibaya

Motlatsi Mafatse,_ Isidingo _

Siyabonga Thwala,_ Isibaya _

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Comedy)

Robyn Scott,_ Those Who Can't _

Chantal Herman, _Those Who Can't _

Vatiswa Ndara, _Kota Life Crisis 2 _

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Drama)

Ntathi Moshesh, _Saints and Sinners I _

Linda Sokhulu, _Shreds And Dreams II _

Gugu Masondo, Shreds And Dreams II

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Soap)

Leeanda Reddy,_ Isidingo _

Brumilda van Rensburg, _Binnelanders _

Tema Sebobedi, _Isidingo _

Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a (TV Comedy)

Bongani Madondo, Kota Life Crisis 2

Thembile Botman, Abo Mzala II

ZANews Puppeteers: Beren, Roshina, Elanza, Johaan, Merryn, Sne, Sindile

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Terrance Bridgett, _90 Plein Street _

Deon Lotz, When We Were Black Season 2

Wayne van Rooyen, _Shreds And Dreams II _

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a (TV Soap)

Kitenge (Richard) Lukunku, Ashes to Ashes

Samson Kumalo, Isibaya 3

Siyabonga Shibe, Ashes to Ashes

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Comedy)

Jennifer Steyn,_ Abo Mzala II_

Linda Sebezo, _Gauteng Maboneng _

Tumi Morake,_ Kota Life Crisis 2 _

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Drama)

Brenda Ngxoli, _Rockville - Season 3 _

Motshabi Tyelele, _Matatiele _

Charmaine Mtinta,_ Matatiele _

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Soap)

Linda Sokhulu, _Isidingo _

Maggie Benedict, _Ashes to Ashes _

Elize Cawood, _Binnelanders _

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Feature Film

Dis Ek Anna

Kite

Ingoma

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie

Rise

Die Staat Se Bul Francois Coetzee

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film

While You Weren't Looking

Dis Ek Anna

Kite

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Rise

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Feature Film

Dis Ek Anna

Kite

While You Weren't Looking

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a (TV Comedy)

Those Who Can't

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Gauteng Maboneng

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a (TV Drama)

Umlilo

Swartwater

90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Art/Production in a (TV Soap)

Isibaya 3

Isidingo

Generations The Legacy

Best Achievement Costume Design in a ( TV Comedy)

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Ga Re Dumele Season 4

My Perfect Family 3

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a (TV Drama)

Terug Na Egipte

Umlilo

Vlug Na Egipte

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a (TV Soap)

Isibaya

Binnelanders

Generations The Legacy

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a (TV Comedy)

Ga Re Dumele Season 4

GautenG Maboneng

My Perfect Family 3

Best Achievement in Hairstyling and Make-up in a (TV Drama)

Matatiele

Umlilo

Vlugg Na Egipte

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a (TV Soap)

Generations The Legacy

Isibaya

7de Laan

Best Achievement in Cinematography/Documentary Full Length

The Boers At The End Of The World / Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel

The Cradock Four

The Dream Of Shahrazad

Best Achievement in Cinematography/Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

T-bone: King Of The Spotted Cats

When We Were Kids

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film

Necktie Youth

For Love and Broken Bones

Kite

Best Achievement in Editing/Documentary Full

The Boers At The End Of The World / Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel

Troopship Tragedy

The Dream Of Shahrazad

Best Achievement in Editing/documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Joburg Rising

Indians Can't Fly

Best Achievement in Editing/Feature Film

Necktie Youth

For Love and Broken Bones

Hear Me Move Film

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Documentary Full

Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy Of Andrew Mlangeni

The Boers At The End Of The World / Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel

Troopship Tragedy

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Rhino Brief Series (20x5min)

When We Were Kids

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Feature Film

Hear Me Move Film

Thina Sobabili

For Love and Broken Bones

Best Achievement in Cinematography (Made for TV Movie)

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy)

Those Who Can't

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Kota Life Crisis 2

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Drama)

Umlilo

Saints and Sinners I

Vallei Van Sluiers

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Soap)

7 de Laan

Binnelanders

Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Editing (Made for TV Movie)

Rise

Ingoma

The Gift

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Comedy)

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Those Who Can't

Kota Life Crisis 2

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Drama)

Saints and Sinners I

Umlilo

Z'bondiwe

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Soap)

Ashes to Ashes

Generations the Legacy

Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Sound Design (Made for TV Movie)

Rise

The Gift

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Comedy)

Those Who Can't

Kota Life Crisis 2

Swartwater

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Drama)

Vallei Van Sluiers

Z'bondiwe

Villa Rosa

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Soap)

Binnelanders

Generations the Legacy

Best achievement in scriptwriting - TV comedy

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Those who can't

Kota Life Crisis

Best achievement in scriptwriting - TV drama

Umlilo

Vallei van Sluiers

High Rollers - Season 2

Best achievement in scriptwriting - TV soap

Rhythym City

Isidingo

Generations The Legacy

Best achievement in scriptwriting - Feature Films

Dis Ek Anna

Thina Sobabili

Ayanda

Best achievement in scriptwriting - Made for TV Movie

Fluit-fluit

Rise

Ingoma

Best achievement in Directing - TV comedy

Alex Fynn , _ZANews : Puppet Nation _

Zee Ntuli, Daniel Zimbler for _Those Who Can't _

Krijay Govender , Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse for Ga Re Dumele Season 4

Best achievement in Directing - TV drama

Khalo Matabane, _When We Were Black Season 2 _

Mandilakhe Yengo, Denny Miller for _Saints & Sinners _

Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada for _Matatiele _

Best achievement in Directing - Made for TV Movie

Rolie Nikiwe ,_ Rise _

Johnny Barbuzano, The Gift

Amanda Jeanne Lane , _Ingoma _

Best achievement in Directing - TV soap

Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, _Heather Cooke for Rhythm City _

Gert Van Niekerk , _Ashes to Ashes _

Neo Matsunyane, _Skeem Saam _

Best achievement in Directing - Feature Films

Sara Blecher , Dis Ek Anna

Tebogo Malope , For Love & Broken Bones

Ernest Nkosi ,_ Thina Sobabili _

Best Animation Short

There is no place like Home

Crush

Burgeon

Best achievement in Directing -Documentary Full Length

Francois Verster , _The Dream of Shahrazad _

Warren Batchelor,_ 204:Getting Away with Murder _

Ryley Grunenwald , _The Shore Break _

Best achievement in Directing - Documentary Short

Enver Samuel ,_ Indians Cant Fly _

Hajra Cassim, Garth Kingwill for_ Cape Town Carnival 2015:Elemental _

Sylvia Vollenhoven , Emo Adams - Tall, Dark & Afrikaans

Best Documentary Full Length

The Shore Break

The Dream of Shahrazad

204:Getting Away With Murder

Best Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Indians Can't Fly

Emo Adams - Tall, Dark & Afrikaans

Best TV Soap

Isibaya

Ashes to Ashes

Rhytym City

Best TV Drama

Matatiele

Saints and Sinners

Umlilo

Best TV Comedy

Ga Ra Dumele

Kota Life Crisis

Those who can't

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Best Feature Film

Ayanda

Dis Ek Anna

For love and broken bones

Best Made for TV movie

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise