Popular Topics
20°C / 22°C
  • Fri
  • 30°C
  • 13°C
  • Sat
  • 29°C
  • 13°C
  • Sun
  • 30°C
  • 16°C
  • Mon
  • 27°C
  • 16°C
  • Tue
  • 26°C
  • 14°C
  • Wed
  • 26°C
  • 14°C
  • Fri
  • 25°C
  • 15°C
  • Sat
  • 24°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 22°C
  • 15°C
  • Mon
  • 26°C
  • 15°C
  • Tue
  • 24°C
  • 14°C
  • Wed
  • 23°C
  • 14°C
  • Fri
  • 33°C
  • 16°C
  • Sat
  • 33°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 35°C
  • 18°C
  • Mon
  • 30°C
  • 18°C
  • Tue
  • 28°C
  • 17°C
  • Wed
  • 31°C
  • 17°C
  • Fri
  • 31°C
  • 14°C
  • Sat
  • 32°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 33°C
  • 18°C
  • Mon
  • 29°C
  • 16°C
  • Tue
  • 28°C
  • 16°C
  • Wed
  • 29°C
  • 16°C
  • Fri
  • 23°C
  • 19°C
  • Sat
  • 26°C
  • 20°C
  • Sun
  • 27°C
  • 20°C
  • Mon
  • 23°C
  • 19°C
  • Tue
  • 24°C
  • 19°C
  • Wed
  • 25°C
  • 20°C
  • Fri
  • 22°C
  • 15°C
  • Sat
  • 23°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 21°C
  • 17°C
  • Mon
  • 21°C
  • 16°C
  • Tue
  • 25°C
  • 15°C
  • Wed
  • 21°C
  • 15°C
  • Fri
  • 31°C
  • 14°C
  • Sat
  • 29°C
  • 14°C
  • Sun
  • 25°C
  • 14°C
  • Mon
  • 34°C
  • 13°C
  • Tue
  • 30°C
  • 15°C
  • Wed
  • 26°C
  • 12°C
  • Fri
  • 24°C
  • 15°C
  • Sat
  • 22°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 20°C
  • 15°C
  • Mon
  • 27°C
  • 14°C
  • Tue
  • 26°C
  • 15°C
  • Wed
  • 20°C
  • 13°C
  • Fri
  • 35°C
  • 17°C
  • Sat
  • 35°C
  • 17°C
  • Sun
  • 37°C
  • 19°C
  • Mon
  • 32°C
  • 20°C
  • Tue
  • 30°C
  • 19°C
  • Wed
  • 31°C
  • 19°C
  • Fri
  • 33°C
  • 14°C
  • Sat
  • 37°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 37°C
  • 20°C
  • Mon
  • 35°C
  • 19°C
  • Tue
  • 34°C
  • 18°C
  • Wed
  • 30°C
  • 18°C
  • Fri
  • 24°C
  • 16°C
  • Sat
  • 27°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 35°C
  • 14°C
  • Mon
  • 27°C
  • 17°C
  • Tue
  • 24°C
  • 17°C
  • Wed
  • 31°C
  • 15°C
  • Fri
  • 23°C
  • 14°C
  • Sat
  • 25°C
  • 15°C
  • Sun
  • 20°C
  • 15°C
  • Mon
  • 21°C
  • 15°C
  • Tue
  • 27°C
  • 15°C
  • Wed
  • 22°C
  • 14°C

Naledi Theatre Awards nominations announced

Four new categories have been introduced this year.

Picture: Naledi Theatre Awards facebook page

JOHANNESBURG - The nominees for the 2016 Naledi Theatre Awards have been announced and will honour some of South Africa's best theatre productions next month.

Among these is the first fully Setswana production staged at the Market Theatre last year, Lepatata - a play that focuses on the aftermath of a battle for land between the Batlhaping and the Khoikhoi/Boer alliance.

It has bagged five nominations including 'Best Production'.

Playwright and television legend Moagi Modise says the nominations signal a level playing field for the Northern Cape.

"This is much more than just a nomination in that writing and operating from my province the Northern Cape that doesn't really seem to have a culture of theatre; it's marvellous that this award is actually putting my province up there. It says that we can compete with the best that South Africa has to offer."

Awards director Dawn Lindberg says four new categories have been introduced to this year's list.

"This year, we have the highest standard of excellence ever, so much so that we have introduced four new categories: 'Best Director of a Musical', 'Best Support/Featured performance in a Musical' and 'Best Performance in a production for Children's Theatre'. The fourth new category is in keeping with the new technology involved in design of sets: 'Best AV/Animation'."

Musical comedy Sister Act, which was considered the biggest musical in South Africa last year, has received the most nominations in 12 categories.

THE LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE NALEDI THATERE AWARDS:

1. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ameera Patel , Cincinatti :Scenes from City Life

Dorothy Ann Gould, The Something Prince

Janna Ramos-Violante, Doubt

Liezl de Kock, Crazy in Love

Mwenya Kabwe , Doubt

Thami Ngoma, Crepuscule

2. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Carel Nel, People Are Living There

Conrad Kemp, Crepuscule

Phillip M Dikotla , Fishers of Hope

Phillip Tipo Tindisa, Fishers of Hope

Shaun Oelf , Fishers of Hope

Sven Ruygrok, Epstein : The Man Who Made The Beatles

3. BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (0 - 12)

A Year With Frog and Toad

Disney's The Little Mermaid

Patchwork

Shrek' The Musical. JR.

The Adventures of Oliver Twist

4. BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (13 - 17)

Making Mandela

Mis

Short, Stories, Alive

So Where To

Uhambo The Journey

5. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDRENS' THEATRE PRODUCTION

Shelley Simon, Disney's The Little Mermaid

Andile Magxaki, Shrek' The Musical. JR.

Sarah Malherbe, Disney's The Little Mermaid

Jana Louw , Shrek' The Musical. JR.

Devon Flemmer , A Year With Frog and Toad

Gamelihle Bovana, James And The Giant Peach

6. BEST NEWCOMER / BREAKTHROUGH (the Brett Goldin Award)

Dionne Song, Sleeping Beauty

Francois Jacobs, People Are Living There

Menzi Mkhwane, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Nokuthula Ledwaba, Noise

Rowlen von Gericke, Noise

Sipho Mahlatshana, Hinterland

Thabo Rametsi, Noise

7. BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Floris Louw, After Animals

Margo Fleisch, Miss Dietrich Regrets

Melissa van Eck, Aspoestertjie

Neil Stuart Harris, Sweeney Todd

Nthabiseng Makone, Lepatata

Thando Lobese, Crepuscule

8. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Declan Randall, Sister Act

Denis Hutchinson, Miss Dietrich Regrets

Kevin Stannet, After Animals

Michael Broderick, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Nomvula Molepo, Crepuscule

Patrick Curtis, Fishers of Hope

Tina Le Roux, Sweeney Todd

9. BEST AV / ANIMATION

Adam Pelkowitz, I'm Playing Your Song

Declan Randall, Sister Act

JanHendrik Burger, After Animals

Jurgen Meekel, Cincinatti :Scenes from City Life

Sue Pam-Grant, The Something Prince

Wilhelm Disbergen, Colour Me Human

10. BEST SET DESIGN

Declan Randall, Sister Act

Denis Hutchinson, The Imagined Land

Greg King, Sweeney Todd

Nadya Cohen, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Nataniël, After Animals

Patrick Curtis, Fishers of Hope

Sue Pam-Grant, The Something Prince

11. BEST SOUND DESIGN

Ken Crossley & Larry Pullen, Aspoestertjie

Larry Pullen, After Animals

Mark Malherbe, Sweeney Todd

Paul Riekert, Noise

Mark Malherbe, Little Shop Of Horrors

Trevor Peters, Sister Act

12. BEST SCORE / ARRANGEMENT / ADAPTATION

Jonathan Roxmouth & Bryan Schimmel, I'm Playing Your Song

Joseph Makhanza, Lepatata

Kutlwano Masote, Masote's Dream

Nataniël , After Animals

Nceba Gongxeka, Fishers of Hope

Steve Dyer, Colour Me Human

13. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Justin Southey, Little Shop Of Horrors

Machiel Roets, Aspoestertjie

Nataniël, After Animals

Rowan Bakker, Sweeney Todd

Rowan Bakker, Sister Act

Steve Dyer, Colour Me Human

14. BEST EMERGING VOICE

Lidija Marelic Writer / Director

Sonia Radebe Choreographer

Phala Phala Writer / Director

Joanna Evans Writer / Director

15. BEST PRODUCTION: CUTTING EDGE

Broken Plates

Crazy in Love

Johnny Boskak Is Feeling Funny

Kafka's Ape

Masote's Dream

We Didn't Come To Hell For The Croissants: Seven Deadly New Stories for Consenting Adults

UNDONE/ONT

16. BEST ENSEMBLE

Colour Me Human

Lepatata

Making Mandela

PYTHONesque

The Snow Goose

The Story I am about to Tell

17. BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

Grant van Ster, Fishers of Hope

Ian & Viv Von Memerty, Fantastic 50

Martin van Heerden & Bradley Dreyer, After Animals

Nhlanhla Mahlangu, Crepuscule

Nicol Sheraton, Sister Act

Sonia Radebe & Nhlanhla Mahlangu Colour Me Human

18. BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL / REVUE

Alan Swerdlow, I'm Playing Your Song

Janice Honeyman, Sister Act

Nataniël, After Animals

Steven Stead, Sweeney Todd

Steven Stead, Little Shop Of Horrors

Weslee Lauder, Aspoestertjie

19. BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Caroline Smart, Hinterland

Greg Homann, A Voice I Cannot Silence

James Cuningham, Doubt

Jenine Collocott , The Snow Goose

Khayelihle Dom Gumede, Crepuscule

Makhaola Ndebele, Lepatata

Marthinus Basson, As Die Broek Pas

Monageng "Vice" Motshabi, The Story I am about to Tell

20. BEST SUPPORT / FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Adam Pelkowitz , Sweeney Todd

Clint Lesch , Aspoestertjie

Cobus Venter & Tiaan Rautenbach, Aspoestertjie

Michelle Levin, Sleeping Beauty

Phumi Mncayi, Sister Act

Soli Philander, Aspoestertjie

Zak Hendrikz, Little ShopOf Horrors

21. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (FEMALE)

Candice van Litsenborgh, Little Shop Of Horrors

Candida Mosoma, Sister Act

Charon Williams-Ros, Sweeney Todd

Kate Normington, Sister Act

Marlee van der Merwe, Aspoestertjie

Sharon Spiegel-Wagner, I'm Playing Your Song

22. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (MALE)

Alan Committie, Little Shop Of Horrors

Jonathan Roxmouth, Sweeney Todd

Jonathan Roxmouth, I'm Playing Your Song

Keith Smith, Sister Act

Nataniël, After Animals

Tobie Cronjé, Sleeping Beauty

23. BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY (FEMALE)

Anna-Mart van der Merwe, People Are Living There

Antoinette Kellerman, As Die Broek Pas

Clare Mortimer, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Fiona Ramsay, Miss Dietrich Regrets

Fiona Ramsay, Doubt

Lesedi Job, Fishers of Hope

Sylvaine Strike, Black and Blue

Warona Seane, Tin Bucket Drum

Wessel Pretorius, UNDONE/ONT

24. BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY (MALE)

Attandwa Kani, Black and Blue

Craig Morris, Johnny BoskakIs Feeling Funny

Craig Urbani, Morecambe

James Mac Ewan, Doubt

Mncedisi Shabangu, Fishers of Hope

Nicholas Pauling, Epstein: The Man Who Made The Beatles

Ralph Lawson, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Wessel Pretorius, UNDONE/ONT

25. BEST NEW SA SCRIPT

A Voice I Cannot Silence

Broken Plates

Crepuscule

Fishers of Hope

Hinterland

Lepatata

The Imagined Land

26. BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

A Voice I Cannot Silence

Black and Blue

Doubt

Fishers of Hope

Hinterland

Lepatata

Miss Dietrich Regrets

The Snow Goose

27. BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (the Joan Brickhill Award)

After Animals

Aspoestertjie

I'm Playing Your Song

Little Shop Of Horrors

Sister Act

Sweeney Todd

Comments

EWN welcomes all comments that are constructive, contribute to discussions in a meaningful manner and take stories forward.

However, we will NOT condone the following:

- Racism (including offensive comments based on ethnicity and nationality)
- Sexism
- Homophobia
- Religious intolerance
- Cyber bullying
- Hate speech
- Derogatory language
- Comments inciting violence.

We ask that your comments remain relevant to the articles they appear on and do not include general banter or conversation as this dilutes the effectiveness of the comments section.

We strive to make the EWN community a safe and welcoming space for all.

EWN reserves the right to: 1) remove any comments that do not follow the above guidelines; and, 2) ban users who repeatedly infringe the rules.

Should you find any comments upsetting or offensive you can also flag them and we will assess it against our guidelines.

EWN is constantly reviewing its comments policy in order to create an environment conducive to constructive conversations.

comments powered by Disqus